March 2, 2024

The Ramos brothers brought pride and glory for Baguio City, as they dominated the National Age Group Triathlon on Jan. 27 and 28 in Subic.

The 14-year-old Arrow Ramos of Small World Christian School Foundation (SWCSF) opened the first day of the event with a dominating performance in the 15 below category.

UNSTOPPABLE — The Ramos siblings composed of (from left) Josh, Dash, and Arrow continue to dominate their respective age groups, as the siblings emerged as podium finishers in the National Age Group Triathlon on Jan. 27 and 28 in Subic. — Pet Salvador Images

Arrow, the youngest among the siblings, finished the 500-meter Subic Bay swim, 10-km. technical bike around the bay, and ran 2.5-km. along the baywalk in 33 minutes and 24 seconds.

Sancho del Rosario and Diego Dimayuga, both from Cavite, finished two minutes behind with a time of 35:19 and 35:37, respectively.

Arow is being prepared to qualify for the Youth Olympic Games which will be held in Senegal Africa in 2025.

The 17-year-old Dash, also of SWCSF, who was fresh from a month of training in Portugal last December, proved he is the top-ranked junior elite in the country.

Dash finished the sprint course of 750-m. swim, 20-km. bike, and five-km run in 58:44 seconds.

He was the only junior who finished the course under an hour. Darrel Bada of Subic and Juan Tayag of Clark came second and third in that order.

The 22-year-old Josh of the University of Baguio fi-nished third in the men’s elite category, as he battled it out with Southeast Asian Games silver medalist Kim Remolino and SEAG gold medalist Mattew Hermosa, both from Cebu.

Josh finished the sprint course in 57:31 while Remolino topped the event with a time of 56:56 while Hermosa placed se-cond at 56:57.

The Ramos brothers will see action in the Asian Cup in Malaysia on Feb. 25 and will continue training in Japan in March for the Asian Elite Championships. 

Baguio hotelier Stanley Ng also ma-naged to get the top spot in age group 40-44, as he prepares for Ironman Subic in June. 

Other winners from Baguio were George Alcido who placed first in the 20-24 group; Angelo Quitlong, third in the 16-19 group; Ava Banal, third in the 12 and below; and Dhana Lomboy, second in the 6-19 group. 

Baguio Benguet triathletes Miguel Sison, Maynard Pecson, Daniel Nazarro, Zak Gumaya, Athena Gumaya, Oney Banal, TJ Rabena, and Chicho Rabena also finished strong in the Subic course. 

The Baguio Benguet Triathlon led by national team coach Lou Ann Ramos and Kona-bound World Championship Jet Ramos will also prepare for a series of races locally and overseas this year. – Press release