April 17, 2024

Cordilleran golfers who have assembled various teams have dominated the 1st Cordillera Golfers Foundation, Inc. (CGFI) Invitational Tournament held at Camp John Hay Golf Club and Pinewoods Golf & Country Club last week.

Most of the players of the championship teams are members of the Pines Kumpadres Golf Club, Inc. (PKGCI) who have adopted the PGCC as their home club for years now.

WINNINGEST TEAM — The Bravo Zulu Security, Inc. became the only team to win two championships in the 1st Cordillera Golfers Foundation, Inc. Invitational Tournament held at Camp John Hay Golf Club and Pinewoods Golf & Country Club. Here, team members led by team manager Warren Dagupon, present their trophies in the Regular Class A. The tournament drew 67 from Luzon, Visayas, Mindanao, and the United States. — CGFI photo

Bravo Zulu Security, Inc. has emerged the team with two championships in its name in the Regular Class A and Seniors A with former Army officer Warren Dagupon of PKGCI serving as the team manager.

Bravo Zulu collected 232 points during the two-round tournament to win the Regular Class A with rising junior golfer Ranz Balay-odao, a member of the Baguio Blue Bloods leading the scorers. His teammates were Mars Mudon, Ramir Badua, and Henry Rosito of PKGCI.

The Immipugo 1 lead by team manager Francis Cuyop with members Noel Beleran, Harry Paltongan, and Ruben Guinolbay was first runner-up in Class A with 201 points followed by Grumpy Joe composed of Von Vargas, Ethan Co, Benedict Fernandez, Jamil Ramirez, and Jose Ravinar Austria with 191 points. Ravinar has emerged the individual champion in the bracket.

Bravo Zulu likewise topped the Seniors A with 219 points from Dai Tsuchiya, Goody Ignacio, Noel Sebastian, and Douglas Puckett, who also emerged the individual champion in the bracket.

The MGC-Wednesday Club of Mimosa 1 tailed Bravo with 183 points courtesy of members Crisostomo Garbo; Danilo Abad; Emil Mendoza; Steve Arnold; and Domincio Hermoso, Jr. 

The Aplaya de Isabelle placed third with 156 points from members Paeng Ding, Ely Lagman, Ramon Aldana, and Mar Bustos.

The MGC-Wednesday Club of Mimosa 2, meanwhile, topped the Seniors B with 150 points from members Noel Yamzon; Mario Dennis Lumpay; Ben Perez; Ricos Santos; and Jun Dizon, Jr. followed by Carl-Fran Golf Guild with 148 points from the Valencerina brothers Charles, Clifton, and Cyril, and Willy Tacayan.

Art Bacoco, who emerged the individual champion in the bracket, powered Team Beneco Power also composed of Melchor Licoben, George Dumawing, and Steve Cating to a third place with 145 points.

The Regular Class B was topped by Team Razcals 1 composed of 160 points from Bernard Capuyan, Noel Lamsis, Nestor Pablo, and Marty Manayos followed by the Baguio Blue Bloods (BBB) 1 with 156 points from Derek Bautista, Mark Dy, Danny Wong, and Raul Tangco.

The BBB 2 composed of Tonying Fernadez, Teddy Cheong, Nelson Rodriguez, and Bayani Tecson placed third with 150 points.

David Roach of Baguio Olympics Team took the Regular B individual crown with his 54 points.

The Buy Bust maintained its composure and managed to score a flight best 58 to finish with 140 to win the Regular C title.

Jeff Balangitan led the team with 19, Aaron Cadiogan added 18, while Willy Cayat and Michael Lawana chipped in 11 and 10, respectively.

Laus Group finished second with 55 points and with its opening 77 saw the team assemble 132 to pip Pines Kumpadres by a single marker to take second place with the latter falling to third place after a 51.

Edwin Sagsago of Cebu Blue Bloods took the Regular C individual after finishing with 48 points.

In the premier flight, Viceroy Constructions held off RF Construction at the PGCC to win the centerpiece title with Jhondi Quibol leading the team with 34 points at Pinewoods.

Loyd Labrador backstopped Quibol with a 32, while August Cruz and Joshua Insao settled with 23 and 20 points, respectively, for the team’s 109 and 243 aggregate and win by a measly four points over RF Construction.

RF Construction had a more balanced contribution from its four players with Alexander Bisera leading after a 32, a pair of 31s from John Chris Remata and Roy Nudalo and a 26 from George Punasen for the day best score of 120 and 239.

JBA Construction completed the podium with 223 points after a closing round of 97.

The Friendship division championship trophy went to Balintaugan Construction with 194 points from Sonny Liwan, Francis Banastao, Rolly Tangalin, Arnold Tol-ding, and Jeremiah Guanso.

The first and second runners-up in the same bracket was from Palm Grove teams, as Palm Grove 2 composed of  Jayson Ayugat, Jun Canoy Ambasing, and William Biano placed second while Palm Grove 3 placed third with 137 points from Rockson Abeya, Pat Eswag, Marlon Salupen, and Florendo Laza.

The inaugural tournament drew 67 teams from Luzon, Visayas, and Min-danao. – Harley F. Palangchao